Nepal-Donation

Today, Facebook launched a special campaign to help raise funds for people affected by the Nepal earthquake. This is a donation campaign by Facebook which will match every donation up to $2 million to contribute to local relief organizations. According to Facebook, 100% of  donation will go to International Medical Corps and their work in response to the Nepal earthquake.

Together we can help urgent care reach the people who need it. Thinking of all of you who are there and all of you who have relatives and friends in the affected areas.

– Mark Zuckerburg

Facebook already helped many families and acquaintances breathe a sigh of relief by its Safety Check feature, which was rolled out last year. It asks users in an area affected by disaster or tragedy if they are safe. Contacts can also find friends in the area, and in turn get notified about their status.

The new donation option will help people to recover from the natural tragedy.  Your donation will go to International Medical Corps’ emergency response teams which are operating mobile medical units to deliver critically needed medical care and medicines to the regions hardest-hit by the earthquake. They’re distributing hygiene kits, water purification tablets and other supplies to keep families healthy.

Click Here To Donate

NBSNews

Nepal Emergency Numbers

Police / Ambulance

Name Telephone Numbers
Police Control 100
Police Emergency Number 4228435/4226853
Metropolitan Police Range (Kathmandu) 4261945/4261790
Metropolitan Police Range (Lalitpur) 5521207
Metropolitan Police Range (Bhaktapur) 6614821
Paropakar Ambulance Service 4260859
Lalitpur Redcross Ambulance Service 5545666
Bishal Bazar Ambulance Service 4244121
Redcross Ambulance Service 4228094
Agrawal Sewa Centre 4424875
Aasara Drug Rehabilitation Center 01-4384881
SHARE
Vicky is an entrepreneur at heart who has made his hobby turned passion, his profession now. Becoming a blogger, was the most important part of his journey

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here